1 Brief, 15 teams, 24 hours

 

From the start we have been amazed by the work people were willing to contribute to this open project. Once again we were amazed to see the results that 15 teams from around the world were able to produce in a 24-hour sprint.

Mirum Agency, a digital agency under JWT, selected our non-profit as the focus of their #Mirum24 project, an idea-thon in which 15 global Mirum teams are competing to help us further our efforts to provide education to the most underserved children.

The brief

Dev4X are building tools to foster self-directed and peer-to-peer learning for the most underserved children, many of whom do not have access to any schooling. Core to this is our learning map, an open map of learning and content that children can explore. The Brief focused around this learning map:

  • Design: What could the Learning Map look like (UI)?
  • Technical: What are the technologies that will make the Learning Map work?
  • Communications: How do you tell the story of the Learning Map and make it clear what it is?

 

15 Teams and their 24-hour work

 

Team NY (New York)

Challenge: Took on the Design part of the brief.
Team: Nicole Arnold, Jamie Dwyer, Liza Timmins, Tony Oblen.
Produced: Presentation, UX flow, Wireframes, Design concepts, UI mockups, Video.


Team Phoenix (Miami)

Challenge: Took on the Technical part of the brief.
Team: Lorenzo Vallone, Tiffen Baker, Phil Ice, Douglas Fajardo.
Produced: Prototype, presentation, technical Architecture for content management and publishing.


Team Mextasis (Mexico)

Challenge: Took on the Communications part of the brief.
Team: Fabiola Aguirre, Edda Mariana Perez, Gloria Ruiz, Laura Cabello.
Produced: Presentation, PR & marketing plan, donations approach.


Team San Diego (San Diego)

Challenge: Took on the Communications part of the brief.
Team: Sasha Pfandt, Dia Bounsall, Michal Turnwall, Kavya Akash.
Produced: Prototype, presentation, technical Architecture, content mechanics. 


Team One4All (Singapore)

Challenge: Took on the Design and communications part of the brief.
Team: Dennisa Yao, Ravi Mirchandani, Brandon Lee, Tobing Lanata.
Produced: Video, presentation, UX/UI mockups, design concepts. 


Team Jakarta 1 (Jakarta) 

Challenge: Took on the Communications part of the brief.
Team: Dan Hagmeijer, Meutia Parahita, Astra Damamtoro, Ramandha Pradana.
Produced: Promotional video, marketing and PR strategy, website rebuild plan.


Team Jakarta 2 (Jakarta) 

Challenge: Took on the Communications part of the brief.
Team: Nuti Imral, Bimo Vinanditio, Hendry Wibisono, Khimin Wu.
Produced: Prototype of donations mechanic, Communications plan, donations campaign.


Team Uhuru (South Africa)

Challenge: Took on the Communications part of the brief.
Team: Mri Cloete, Ryan Von Ess, Sifiso Zondi, Tshegofatso Phethle.
Produced: Communications/Marketing plan, campaign idea, campaign strategy. 


Team Intergalactic (South Africa)

Challenge: Took on the Design part of the brief.
Team: Ali Merifield, Leonard Ngobeni, Charlie Gilbert, Scott Gray
Produced: Presentation, UX/UI Mockups, Design architecture, Augmented reality & Gamification idea.


Team Honeybager (France)

Challenge: Took on the Design and Communications part of the brief.
Team: Romesh Ramful, Sylvain Plantier, Laurie Favreau, Sophie Dolinski.
Produced: Promo video, UX/UI mockups, Design style, gamification mechanics. 


Team Flamingo (France)

Challenge: Took on the Design and Communications part of the brief.
Team: Benjamin Granie, Pierre-Alain Mondello, Julie Manassero, Nicolas Arduino.
Produced: Promo video, UX/UI Mockups, character and gamification mechanism, Design style.


Team Orbis (Brazil)

Challenge: Took on the Design and Communications part of the brief.
Team: Fernanda Fontes, Anna Lucia Zeszutko, Marcelo Leopoldino, Fabiano Souza
Produced: Prototype video, UX/UI mockups, Communications strategy, PR/Marketing Plan 


Team Co.De (Brazil)

Challenge: Took on the Design and Communications part of the brief.
Team: Ayres Landal, Felipe Gomide, Fernando Krasnievicz, Juliana Morozowski.
Produced: Prototype Video, UX/UI mockups, Mapbox prototype, design concept. 


 

Who will be the winner?

On the 3rd of June, Mirum will be hosting the final presentation event, where three of the above teams will be selected to present. Here the teams will get one last chance to impress a panel of judges from UNESCO, UNICEF, Facebook.org, Ashoka Foundation and Games for Change.

 

Comment